Home
Archaeology
Site Index
Blog
About



Surname


A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

X

Y

Z


The Plugstreet Archaeological Project

Roll of Honour

Allied Forces

Surnames beginning with "A"


This page is sponsored by:
LateRooms.com Hotel Deals
If you would like to sponsor a page on this site, please contact us for more details.

If you enjoy this website please consider making a donation towards the costs of the project.


AbbeyArthur Pte. British Army Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 7th Btn. d.21st Jul 1917
AbbottFrancis Arthur Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 33rd Btn. d.31st Aug 1918
AbbottGeoffrey Robinson Rfm. British Army Kings Royal Rifle Corps 18th Btn. d.31st Jul 1917
AbbottHorace Spr. Australian Imperial Forces 1st Australian Tunnelling Coy.
AbbottJohn Pte. British Army Gloucestershire Rgt 8th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
AbbottWilliam Charles Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 33rd Btn.
AbbottWilliam Frederick Pte. British Army London Regiment 1st/22nd Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
AbbottWilliam Townsend Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 43rd Btn. d.31st Jul 1917
AbellMaurice Pte. British Army Yorkshire Regiment (Green Howards) 9th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
AbercrombieGeorge Malcolm MM. Spr. Australian Imperial Forces 1st Australian Tunnelling Coy.
AbolanR. J. C. Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 33rd Btn.
AbolinM. Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 44th Btn. d.8th Jun 1917
AbrahamsIsidor Pte. British Army Northumberland Fusiliers 10th Btn. d.9th Jun 1917
AchesonJoseph 2nd Lt British Army South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Btn. d.7th Jun 1918
AckroydHerbert Pte. British Army Middlesex Regt 23rd Btn. C Coy d.7th Jun 1917
AcworthGordon William 2nd Lt. British Army London Regiment 15th Btn d.7th Jun 1917
AdamsGeorge L/Cpl. Australian Imperial Forces 33rd Btn.
AdamsGeorge Charles Thomas Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 33rd Btn. B Coy.
AdamsJames Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 41st Btn. d.3rd Jul 1917
AdamsJohn Albert Lance Sjt. British Army Yorkshire Regiment (Green Howards) 9th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
AdamsJohn Edward Pte. British Army Northumberland Fusiliers 11th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
AdamsLeonard Pte. British Army Sherwood Foresters 11th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
AdamsPhilip James Spr. Australian Imperial Forces 1st Australian Tunnelling Coy.
AdamsR. Gnr. British Army Royal Field Artillery 103rd Bde. C Bty d.4th Jun 1917
AdamsRichard Winstanley Pte. Australian Imperial Force. 34th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
AdamsonC. S. D. 2nd Lt. Australian Imperial Forces 33rd Btn.
AdamsonRobert Wilson 2nd Lt. Australian Imperial Forces 1st Australian Tunnelling Coy.
AddisonRobert Pte. British Army Royal Army Medical Corps 108th Field Ambulance d.7th Jun 1917
AddisonThomas Edward L/Cpl. Australian Imperial Forces 33rd Btn. B Coy.
AddlesonJohn Henry Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 33rd Btn.
AggasGeorge Robert Rfm. British Army Royal Irish Rifles 9th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
AguisBert Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 33rd Btn.
AhearnHarold Algernon Joseph Cpl. Australian Imperial Force 9th Australian Field Ambulance
AhernJohn Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 33rd Btn. D Coy.
AirdLachlan McDonald Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 33rd Btn.
AkersHarold Cpl. British Army Yorkshire Regiment 9th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
AlbertsonFrank William Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 33rd Btn.
AldersonJohn W. Pte. British Army Durham Light Infantry 20th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
AldertonAlfred Miller Connovy Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 36th Btn. C Coy.
AldertonTom Spr. Australian Imperial Forces 1st Australian Tunnelling Coy.
AlexanderCharles Henry Lt Australian Imperial Forces 9th Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery d.8th Jun 1917
AlexanderCharles Henry Lt. Australian Imperial Forces 9th Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery d.8th June 1917
AlexanderFrederick Lionel Pte. Australian Imperial Force. 3rd Australian Pioneer Bn. d.7th Jun 1917
AlexanderW. M. "Mel" Flt Sub. Lt. Royal Naval Air Service 10 Naval Sqd. B Flight
AllenArthur Hewitt Lt. British Army orth Staffordshire Regiment 1st Btn. att 72nd MGC.
AllenErnest Pte. Australian Imperial Force 49th Infantry Battalion d.25th Apr 1918
AllenHenry Furner Cpl. British Army London Regiment 1st/7th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
AllenHenry James Olaf Cpl. British Army London Regiment 1st/6th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
AllenHenry James Olaf DCM. Cpl. British Army London Regiment 1/6th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
AllenHerbert Pte. British Army Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 8th Btn. d.5th Aug 1917
AllenJames Edward Pte. Australian Imperial Force 49th Infantry Battalion d.7th Jun 1917
AllenJosiah Pte. Australian Imperial Force 49th Infantry Battalion d.7th Jun 1917
AllenThomas Henry British Army Royal Warwickshire Regiment 10th Battalion d.27th Mar 1918
AllisonGodfrey Hugh Wallis Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 33rd Btn. d.9th Jun 1917
AllisonGodfry Hugh Wallis Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 33rd Btn. d.9th Jun 1917
AllisonWilliam Pte. British Army Machine Gun Corps 56th Coy. d.7th Jun 1917
AllsopIvan William Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 33rd Btn. B Coy. d.8th Jun 1917
AllsopNorman John Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 33rd Btn. B Coy.
AllumDavid Pte. British Army Royal Fusliers 26th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
AmbersonRobert Sgt. British Army Royal Field Artillery 59th Brigade
AmesErnest Thomas Pte. British Army Royal West Kent Regiment 11th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
AmosHarry Rfm. British Army London Regiment 1st/21st Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
AndersonA. E. Capt. Australian Imperial Forces 1st Australian Tunnelling Coy.
AndersonAlbert Alexander Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 33rd Btn.
AndersonArthur Pte. British Army Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Btn. d.8th Jun 1917
AndersonD. B. Sjt. Australian Imperial Force. 3rd Salvage Coy.
AndersonD. O. Cpl. Australian Imperial Force. 3rd Salvage Coy.
AndersonJohn J Spr. British Army Royal Engineers 175th Tunneling Company
AndersonStanley Orme Rfm. British Army Royal Irish Rifles 14th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
AndersonThomas Edward Rfm. British Army Kings Royal Rifle Corps 18th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
AndersonWilfred Laurier Spr. Canadian Army 1st Canadian Tunnelling Coy. d.8th Aug 1918
AndersonWilliam Charles Pte. British Army London Regiment 1st/22nd Btn. D Coy. d.7th Jun 1917
AndressW. Rfm. British Army London Regiment 8th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
AndrewGeorge Ernest Thomas Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 10th Australian Machine Gun Coy d.18th July 1917
AndrewsA. J. Australian Imperial Force. 3rd Salvage Coy.
AndrewsWilliam Horace L/Cpl. British Army London Regiment 1/21st Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
AngelJ. H. Pte. British Army Durham Light Infantry 2nd Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
AngelRichard Pte. British Army Durham Light Infantry 20th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
AnscombeGeorge Pte. British Army Middlesex Regt 23rd Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
AntcliffJames Hartley Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 36th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
AntcliffeJames Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 36th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
ApplebeeJoseph Harold Alfred Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 33rd Btn.
AppletonJack K. Pte. British Army Durham Light Infantry 13th Btn. d.8th Jun 1917
ArandaleVictor Maurice MM. Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 33rd Btn.
ArcherAlbert John C.Q.M.S. Australian Imperial Forces 33rd Btn. A Coy. d.4th Apr 1918
ArcherRobert Pte. British Army Middlesex Regt 23rd Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
ArchibaldHixon Cpl. Australian Imperial Forces 33rd Btn.
ArchibaldLambert Pearce Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 33rd Btn.
ArchieB. V. Pte. Australian Imperial Force 40th Btn d.7th Jun 1917
ArgusHarold Ernest Sjt. Australian Imperial Forces 43rd Btn. d.4th Jun 1917
ArmstrongThomas Acheson Lt. Australian Imperial Forces 33rd Btn. C Coy. d.12th Oct 1917
ArmstrongWilliam Alexander Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 33rd Btn.
ArmytageGerald Mostyn MM. Gnr. Australian Imperial Forces 8th Brigade Field Artillery 30th Battery
ArnesenJohn Arent Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 33rd Btn.
ArneyJohn Pte. British Army East Surrey Regt. 12th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
AronowHarry Rfm. British Army London Regiment 1/8th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
ArundelRobert Spr. Canadian Army 1st Canadian Tunnelling Coy. d.8th Nov 1917
AshfordH. W. Pte. British Army London Regiment 24th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
AshmoreHarold Spr. British Army Royal Engineers. 250th Tunnelling Company d.23rd Sep 1917
AshtonArthur Edward British Army Royal Artillery 57th Trench Mortar Battery
AstonArthur John Str.Br. Australian Imperial Force 12th Australian Field Ambulance d.10th Jun 1917
AstonWilliam Sjt. British Army London Regiment 1/8th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
AthaJohn Pte. British Army West Yorkshire Regiment 11th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
AucourtCharles Octave Sjt. British Army East Surrey Regt. 12th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
AusterfieldJames Hodgson Pte. British Army Northumberland Fusiliers 11th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
AustinAlfred G. Pte. British Army Queens Royal West Surrey Regiment 10th Btn. D Coy. d.4th Aug 1917
AustinEdward Phillip Cpl. Australian Imperial Force 33rd Btn. d.13th July 1917
AustinG. E. Pte. British Army East Surrey Regt. 12th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
AveryWilfred Percival Capt. Australian Imperial Forces 1st Australian Tunnelling Coy. d.25th Apr 1917
AylingCecil Wallace Pte. British Army London Regiment 7th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
AylingFrederick Clarence DCM. Sgt. Australian Imperial Forces 33rd Btn. A Coy.
AyresAlbert Pte. British Army Royal Fusiliers 26th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
AyresGeorge Thomas Pte. British Army Royal Fusiliers 32nd Btn. d.7th Jun 1917









The Roll of Honour is a work in progress: If you know of anyone who served at the Battle of Messines, please complete the form below so that they can be remembered.

Required fields are marked *

                    

Surname:             * Of the veteran..
First Name:         
Middle Name(s):
Nick Name:       
Rank:                 
Galantry Awards: DSO, MID etc.
Service Number:
Service:               * British Army/AIF/NZ/German Army/RFC/ etc.
Unit:                     Regiment/Squadron etc.
Sub unit:              Battalion/Section/Flight/etc.
Home:                 prewar address/town/village
Date of Death,     if during the war.

Please tell us about your relative:

name of submitter:* Your name.
email:                   @

If you have any photographs please scan or digitally photograph your orginials and send a copy by email attachment.

Is there a photo to include?:     Please enter the file name and send photo by

Or upload your images to our gallery.



Please type in the code shown here: CAPTCHA Image

If you are unable to read the code please click here.




NB. All entries are checked manually before appearing online to prevent spam and inappropriate content. There will be a delay before your submission appears on the website.




Surname


A       B       C       D       E       F       G       H       I       J       K       L       M       N       O       P       Q       R       S       T       U       V       W       X       Y       Z      




Website and All Material © Copyright MMIX
- All Rights Reserved

The Plugstreet Archaeological Project

Website and Multimedia by Middleton House Productions