Home
Archaeology
Site Index
Blog
About



Surname


A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

X

Y

Z


The Plugstreet Archaeological Project

Roll of Honour

Allied Forces

Surnames beginning with "B"


Sponsored by
insert sponsor's banner here.

We are currently seeking a sponsor for this website as it follows the progress of the excavations on the battlefield, with contributions from established historians and well known experts, as the team attempt to match the historical evidence and family history to the archaeology on the ground.

Please contact us for more details.


If you enjoy this website please consider making a donation towards the costs of the project.



BaberErnest Edmund Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 33rd Btn.
BaconWilliam Henry Australian Imperial Forces 33rd Btn. D Coy. d.7th Jun 1917
BadgleyJames Chester 2nd Lt. British Army Wiltshire Regiment 6th Btn. att. 58th Trench Mortar Bty. d.7th Jun 1917
BadnallCecil Beaumont Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 48th Btn. d.2nd Jun 1917
BaileyAlbert Edward Pte. Australian Imperial Force 37th Btn. B Coy
BaileyRonald Spencer L/Cpl Australian Imperial Force 37th Btn. d.8th Jun 1917
BaillieRichard Patrick Spr. Australian Imperial Forces 1st Australian Tunnelling Coy.
BairdNorman Spr. Australian Imperial Forces 1st Australian Tunnelling Coy.
BakerAlbert Pte. British Army South Staffordhire Regiment 7th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
BakerE. J. Pte. Australian Imperial Force 42nd Btn. d.11th Jun 1917
BakerGeorge Alexander Spr. Australian Imperial Forces 1st Australian Tunnelling Coy.
BakerW. J. Rfm. British Army Royal Irish Rifles 9th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
BakerWilliam Ingram British Army Machine Gun Corps 70th Coy. d.7th Jun 1917
BallHugh Spr. Australian Imperial Forces 1st Australian Tunnelling Coy.
BanceGeorge Pte. British Army Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regiment 10th Battalion
BannisterR. T. A. Pte. Australian Imperial Forces Australian Machine Gun Corps 9th Coy. d.8th Jun 1917
BarclayJohn DCM. Cpl. Canadian Army 1st Canadian Tunnelling Coy. d.11th Aug 1917
BarkerJ. A. Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 35th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
BarkerJohn MC. Lt. British Army Machine Gun Corps 107th Coy.
BarlowKnightley Trevor MID. Cpl. British Army London Regiment 1/6th Btn.
BarlowLeonard Monteagle MC and 2 Bars. Lt. Royal Flying Corps 56th Sqd. d.5th Feb 1918
BarnesErnest Fred L/Cpl. New Zealand Expeditionary Force 2nd Otago Btn. d.14th Jun 1917
BarnesJohn Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 42nd Btn. d.10th Jun 1917
BarnettRobert Henry Rfm. British Army Royal Irish Rifles 8th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
BarnsleyWilliam Charles Dvr. British Army Royal Field Artillery 103rd Brigade d.22nd June 1917
BarrellArthur Pte. British Army Machine Gun Corps 68th Coy d.11th Jun 1917
BarrettC. R. Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 42nd Btn. d.10th Jun 1917
BarrettWilliam E. L/Cpl. British Army Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 9th Btn. d.7th June 1917
BarrsWilliam A. Pte. British Army London Regiment 1/22nd Btn.
BarryPatrick Pte. Australian Imperial Force. 42nd Btn. d.10th June 1917
BarryPatrick Pte. Australian Imperial Force 42nd Btn d.10th June 1917
BarstowLeonard M.M. Cpl. British Army Yorks&Lancs 8th Btn.
BartlettRobert William Pte. British Army East Surrey Regiment 12th Btn.
BartleyReginald Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 33rd Btn. B Coy. d.7th Jun 1917
BartleyThomas James 2nd Lt. Australian Imperial Forces 42nd Btn. d.10th Jun 1917
BartonGeorge Pte. British Army Hampshire Regiment 15th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
Bates Lt Canadian Army 1st Canadian Tunnelling Coy.
BathW. J. Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 33rd Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
BaziereDanile Pte. British Army Royal Dublin Fusiliers 9th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
BealeJoseph Daniel L/Cpl. British Army London Regiment 7th Btn.
BearrymanThomas Edward Cpl. British Army Middlesex Regiment 19th Btn.
BeebyR. 2nd Cpl. British Army Royal Engineers 121 Field Coy d.7th Jun 1917
BeechamAndrew Francis Australian Imperial Force. 1st Australian Tunneling Company
BeerThomas Pte. British Army Middlesex Regiment 13th Btn. d.11th Jun 1917
BegbieDavid Gibson Spr. British Army Royal Engineers. 250th Tunnelling Company d.20th Jun 1916
BellJ. Pte. British Army South Lancashire Regiment 7th Btn. d.10th Jun 1917
BennettGeorge "Sid" Cpl. British Army Hampshire Regiment 15th Btn.
BennettRobert William Rfm. British Army Royal Irish Rifles 10th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
BennettThomas Newbon Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 36th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
BennettWalter Henry M.M. Sergeant British Army Royal Field Artillery 102nd Brigade d.31st Oct 1918
Bennett-PittsRobert MM. A/Bdr. British Army Royal Field Artillery D Bty. 153rd Bde. d.25th Sep 1918
BensonJ. D. Pte. British Army Cheshire Regiment 7th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
BentleyJ. B. Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 36th Btn. d.10th Jun 1917
BentleyJoseph Henry L/Cpl. British Army Border Regiment 6th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
BerryHenry L/Cpl. British Army Yorkshire Regiment 9th Btn. d.29th Sep 1917
BerrymanF. J. Pte. Australian Imperial Force. 3rd Salvage Coy.
BessantAlex CSM. British Army York & Lancaster Regiment 6th Btn. d.25th Oct 1917
BetsonJames William Pte. British Army London Regiment 1/20th Btn. d.10th Jul 1917
BiggadikeRiley Sjt. British Army Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Btn. A. Coy. d.7th Jun 1917
BinnionT. Spr. Canadian Army 1st Canadian Tunnelling Coy. d.2nd Oct 1917
BirdAlfred Thomas Rfm. British Army Royal Irish Rifles 9th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
BirkbeckRobert Alexander DFC. 2Lt. Royal Flying Corps 1 Sqd.
BishopE. Spr. Canadian Army 1st Canadian Tunnelling Coy. d.27th Aug 1918
BishopJohn Frederick Spr. British Army Royal Engineers. 250th Tunnelling Company d.17th Jun 1916
BlackhurstFrank Pte. British Army Cheshire Regiment 10th Battalion d.7th June 1917
BlackmanLeslie Crompton Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 5th Battalion D Coy. d.29th Jun 1916
BlanchCharles Pte. British Army Royal Irish Fusiliers 7/8th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
Bland Spr. Canadian Army 1st Canadian Tunnelling Coy.
BlandWilfred Henry Spr. Canadian Army 1st Canadian Tunnelling Coy. d.31st Jul 1917
BlaskettWilliam Edward Pte. Australian Imperial Force 10th Australian Field Ambulance
BleaseEmmanuel MM. Pte. British Army Cheshire Regiment 7th Btn. d.27th Oct 1917
BloomfieldArthur Henry Rfm. British Army Royal Irish Rifles 9th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
BlundellWilliam Richard Pte. Australian Imperial Force. 47th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
BoamS. Pte. British Army South Lancashire Regiment 7th Btn. d.10th Jun 1917
BodinnerCharles Edgar Spr. Australian Imperial Forces 1st Australian Tunnelling Coy. d.29th Oct 1918
BolgerEdward Pte. British Army Royal Dublin Fusiliers 9th Btn. d.8th Jun 1917
BoltonRichard MC & Bar Captain British Army Duke of Wellington's West Riding Regiment 10th Btn. A Coy Cmd.
BondWilliam Henry MM. Pte. British Army Durham Light Infantry 13th Btn. d.20th Sept 1917
BonnerJ. Cpl. British Army Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 11th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
BoodleDonald Edward Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 33rd Btn. d.7th Jul 1917
BookerJohn Alexander Spr. British Army Royal Engineers 233rd Field Company
BoothroydSam Gnr. British Army Royal Field Artillery 102nd Bde. C Bty d.22nd Jun 1917
BootleH. Spr. British Army Royal Engineers. 250th Tunnelling Company d.10th Aug 1917
BossThomas Harry OBE, MC, MID. Capt. British Army London Regiment 1/8th Btn.
BottJohn William MM. S/Sgt. Australian Imperial Forces 1st Australian Tunnelling Coy.
BoughtonE. Pte. British Army London Regiment 1/20th Btn. d.10th Jul 1917
BouldingFrank Thomas Rfm. British Army Royal Irish Rifles 14th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
BourneRichard Thomas Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 33rd Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
BowdenRobert William Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 33rd Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
BowlerHarold L/Cpl. British Army Royal Irish Rifles 10th Btn. d.28th Jul 1917
BowmanLeslie Emanuel Pte. Australian Imperial Force 4th Australian Field Ambulance d.8th Jun 1917
BowmanR. W. Pte. Australian Imperial Force. 3rd Salvage Coy.
BowryJames Lt Australian Imperial Forces 1st Australian Tunnelling Coy.
BrackJohn William Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 43rd Btn. d.3rd Jul 1917
BradburyDennis Cpl. British Army Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regt) 10th Btn. d.10th Jun 1917
BradburyHorace Frederick Sapper Canadian Expeditionary Force. 1st Canadian Tunnelling Company
BraddockNicholson Pte. British Army Duke of Wellingtons (West Rding Regiment) 10th Battalion d.20th Sep 1917
BradfordJ. P. Sjt. Australian Imperial Force. 3rd Salvage Coy.
BramptonThomas Tasman Spr. Australian Imperial Forces 1st Australian Tunnelling Coy.
BrandChristopher Joseph Quintin "Flossie" DSC, DFC, MC. Capt. Royal Flying Corps 1 Sqd.
BrannickJames Pte. British Army Lancashire Fusiliers 11th Batallion d.10th Aug 1917
BrannickRichard Pte. British Army Royal Lancaster Regiment 8th Btn d.13th Oct 1915
BrettleV. Pte. British Army Worcestershire Regiment 10th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
BriansThomas Hutchinson Rfm. British Army Royal Irish Rifles 8th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
BriersHerbert Spr. British Army Royal Engineers 155th Field Coy d.7th Jun 1917
BrindleyJ. G. Spr. Australian Imperial Forces 1st Australian Tunnelling Coy.
BroadD. A. Pte. Australian Imperial Force 42nd Btn. d.10th Jun 1917
BrookesA. Pte. Australian Imperial Force. 3rd Salvage Coy.
BrookesGeorge Septimus Australian Imperial Force 13th Australian Field Ambulance
BrooksPatrick Rfm. British Army Royal Irish Rifles 14th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
BroughH. J. Pte. British Army Cheshire Regiment 7th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
Brown Lt Canadian Army 1st Canadian Tunnelling Coy.
BrownArthur R Spr. British Army Royal Engineers 104th Field Company
BrownFred Pte. British Army Duke of Wellington's West Riding Regiment 10th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
BrownG. E. Pte. British Army Cheshire Regiment 9th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
BrownHorace Frederick Spr. British Army Royal Engineers. 250th Tunnelling Company d.1st Jun 1917
BrownJames Pte. British Army Royal Irish Rifles 10th Btn. d.5th Aug 1917
BrownJames Pte. British Army North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Btn.
BrownJohn Lance Sjt. British Army Royal Irish Rifles 9th Btn. A Coy. d.7th Jun 1917
BrownJohn Spr. British Army. Royal Engineers 171st Tunnelling Company d.23rd Mar 1916
BrownLewis George Australian Imperial Forces 32nd Battalion d.19th Jul 1917
BrownR. L/Cpl. British Army Lancashire Fusiliers 9th Btn. d.12th Jun 1917
BrownRussell Stanley Lt. Australian Imperial Force 34th Btn. d.8th May 1918
BrownThomas Henry Pte. British Army Essex Regiment 1/4th Btn d.11th Oct 1918
BrownWilliam Pte. British Army Durham Light Infantry 12th Btn. d.7th June 1917
BruceJames Rfm. British Army Royal Irish Rifles 8th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
BruceThomas Fraser 2ndLt. Australian Imperial Force. 36th Btn. d.12th Oct 1917
BryanWilliam Thomas Capt. Australian Imperial Forces 44th Btn. d.8th Jun 1917
BtandtJames Joseph Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 3rd Australian Pioneers d.7th Jun 1917
Buchanan Lt Canadian Army 1st Canadian Tunnelling Coy.
BuchananThomas Russell "Buck" Lt. Canadian Expeditionary Force. 1st Canadian Tunnelling Company
BuckinghamClement Forester A/Cpl. British Army Royal Irish Fusiliers 7/8th Btn.
BuckleWilliam 2/Lt. British Army Green Howards 8th Btn. d.7th June 1917
BucknallJames William Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 33rd Btn.
BucknellWilfred John Pte. Australian Army 33rd Btn. D Coy. d.7th Jun 1917
BucknellWilfred John Australian Imperial Force 33rd Battalion d.7th June 1917
BuglassRobert John Pte. British Army Northumberland Fusiliers 10th Btn. d.6th Jun 1917
BunchJohn Spr. Australian Imperial Force. 1st Australian Tunneling Company
BunkerA. F. Pte. Australian Imperial Force. 3rd Salvage Coy.
BurchettCecil Pte. British Army Royal Fusiliers 12th Btn. d.14th Jun 1917
BurdettJohn Wallace Spr. British Army Royal Engineers 81st Field Coy
BurgessAlfred Tennyson "Terry" Sgt. Australian Imperial Forces 10th Australian Machine Gun Coy
BurkeJ. Pte. British Army Leinster Regiment 2nd Btn. d.10th Jun 1917
BurnJohn William Pte. British Army Durham Light Infantry 20th Btn. d.8th Jun 1917
BurnettCorry L/Cpl. British Army Royal Irish Rifles 8th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
BurnsAlfred Pte. British Army Royal Army Medical Corps 57th Field Ambulance d.6th Oct 1918
BurnsAlfred Alexander Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 36th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
BurnsMichael Dvr. British Army Royal Army Medical Corps 71st Field Ambulance
BurtonCharles Silvester Pte. British Army Royal Warwickshire Regiment 10th Btn. d.23rd Mar 1918
BuryJames DCM MM MID. Sgt. British Army Duke of Wellington's West Riding Regiment 1/6th Btn. d.13th Apr 1918
BusbyRobert British Army Royal Artillery 107th Trench Mortar Battery
ButlerPatrick Pte. Australian Imperial Force 39th Btn. d.8th July 1917
ButlerW. Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 33rd Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
ButterworthEnoch Pte. British Army Border Regiment 6th Btn. d.13th Jul 1917
ByrneArthur MM. Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 33rd Btn. C Coy.









The Roll of Honour is a work in progress: If you know of anyone who served at the Battle of Messines, please complete the form below so that they can be remembered.

Required fields are marked *

                    

Surname:             * Of the veteran..
First Name:         
Middle Name(s):
Nick Name:       
Rank:                 
Galantry Awards: DSO, MID etc.
Service Number:
Service:               * British Army/AIF/NZ/German Army/RFC/ etc.
Unit:                     Regiment/Squadron etc.
Sub unit:              Battalion/Section/Flight/etc.
Home:                 prewar address/town/village
Date of Death,     if during the war.

Please tell us about your relative:

name of submitter:* Your name.
email:                   @

If you have any photographs please scan or digitally photograph your orginials and send a copy by email attachment.

Is there a photo to include?:     Please enter the file name and send photo by

Or upload your images to our gallery.



Please type in the code shown here: CAPTCHA Image

If you are unable to read the code please click here.




NB. All entries are checked manually before appearing online to prevent spam and inappropriate content. There will be a delay before your submission appears on the website.




Surname


A       B       C       D       E       F       G       H       I       J       K       L       M       N       O       P       Q       R       S       T       U       V       W       X       Y       Z      




Website and All Material © Copyright MMX - MMXVII
- All Rights Reserved

The Plugstreet Archaeological Project

Website and Multimedia by Middleton House Productions