Home
Archaeology
Site Index
Blog
About



Surname


A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

X

Y

Z


The Plugstreet Archaeological Project

Roll of Honour

Allied Forces

Surnames beginning with "C"


Sponsored by
insert sponsor's banner here.

We are currently seeking a sponsor for this website as it follows the progress of the excavations on the battlefield, with contributions from established historians and well known experts, as the team attempt to match the historical evidence and family history to the archaeology on the ground.

Please contact us for more details.


If you enjoy this website please consider making a donation towards the costs of the project.



CahillWilliam Pte. British Army Leinster Regiment 7th Btn. d.31st Jul 1917
CaineEvan Idwal Pte. British Army Machine Gun Corps 68th Coy d.9th Jun 1917
CairnsJ. Bty Sjt Mjr. British Army Royal Field Artillery 102nd Bde. D Bty d.28th May 1917
CameronJames Hubert Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 33rd Btn. D Coy.
CampbellCharles Sybil Adlamn Spr. Australian Imperial Forces 1st Australian Tunnelling Coy. d.18th Sep 1917
CampbellJohn Rfm. British Army Royal Irish Rifles 14th Btn. d.14th Jul 1917
CampbellWilliam Charles DSO, MC & Bar. 2nd Lt. Royal Flying Corps 1 Sqd.
CandyJames Lewis Sapper. Australian Imperial Forces Royal Engineers 10th Australian Field Company
CaneyWilliam Pte. British Army Queen's Royal West Surrey Regiment 11th Btn.
CantPercy Clarence Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 33rd Btn. A Coy. d.7th Jun 1917
CapronRobert James L/Cpl Australian Imperial Force Australian Machine Gun Corps 10th Coy d.8th Jun 1917
CareStanley James Neel L/cpl British Army Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Btn. d.4th Nov 1918
Carey Spr. Canadian Army 1st Canadian Tunnelling Coy.
CarpenterHarry Pte. British Army Gloucestershire Regiment 8th Btn. d.8th Jun 1917
CarrollH. H. Lt Australian Imperial Forces 1st Australian Tunnelling Coy.
CarterHerbert Pte British Army Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry �  8th Btn. d.8th Jun 1917
CarterRobert Burnside MC. Capt. British Army Royal Army Medical Corps
CaseyCharles John Lt. British Army Royal Irish Rifles 15th Btn.
CaseyPeter Pte. British Army Connaught Rangers 6th Btn. d.23rd June 1917
CathcartHerbert Rfm. British Army Royal Irish Rifles 2th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
CathcartHerbert Pte. British Army Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Battalion d.7th June 1917
CatterallSamuel James MM. Sgt. British Army Border Regiment 8th Btn. d.8th Aug 1917
CaudwellChristopher John Pte. British Army Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Btn. d.25th Sep 1915
CavanaghCharles Clement "Clem" Pte. Australian Army 42nd Btn. d.7th June 1917
CavanaghMichael Pte. British Army Leinster Regiment 2nd Btn. d.9th June 1917
CaveR. Dvr. Australian Imperial Force. 867 Coy. Army Service Corps att. 3rd Salvage Coy.
CawkwellGeorge Albert Lance Sgt. Australian Imperial Forces 33rd Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
CawsRonald Ratsey L/Cpl. British Army Hampshire Regiment 15th Btn.
ChadwickFrederick George Pte. Australian Imperial Force 42nd Btn. d.9th Jun 1917
ChadwickRalph Charlton Pte. Australian Imperial Force 11th Australian Field Ambulance d.7th Jun 1917
ChaffeyClifford William Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 33rd Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
ChambersFrank David Pte. British Army Royal West Kent Regiment 10th Battalion, "C" Company d.7th Jun 1917
ChapmanJohn Ernest Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 33rd Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
ChesnuttRobert L/Cpl. British Army Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 11th Btn. B Coy. d.7th Jun 1917
ChilcotArthur Frederick Sapper New Zealand Epeditionary Force 3rd Canadian Tunnelling Company.
ChilcotArthur Frederick Sapper New Zealand Army att 3rd Canadian Tunnelling Company
ChildJoseph Alfred 2nd Lt. British Army Yorkshire Regiment 9th Battalion d.7th Jun 1917
ChildSamuel James Sgt. British Army Royal Field Artillery 236th Brigade
ChildsLeslie Rfm. British Army Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own) 3rd Battalion d.21st June 1917
ChristianFred Albert Sgt. British Army Royal Engineers 156th Field Company
ChristieRalph Lindsay MID Lt. British Army Yorkshire Regiment 9th Btn.
ChristoeJohn Edward Major. Australian Imperial Force 41st Btn.
ChurchLeslie Ernest Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 33rd Btn. A Coy. d.7th Jun 1917
ChurchThomas Walter Spr. British Army Royal Engineers 150th Field Company d.5th Aug 1917
ChurchThomas Walter Spr. British Army Royal Engineers 150th Field Company d.5th Aug 1917
ChurchWilliam Henry DCM. Dvr. British Army Royal Artillery 122nd Trench Mortar Battery
ChurchillAlfred Henry British Army Machine Gun Corps 142nd Coy.
ClarkA. Pte. British Army Gloucestershire Regiment 8th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
ClarkCecil Christian Capt. Royal Flying Corps 1 Sqd.
ClarkG. A. L/Cpl. Canadian Army 1st Canadian Tunnelling Coy. d.20 Aug 1918
ClarkJohn Henry Pte. British Army Durham Light Infantry 13th Btn.
ClarkJoseph Pte. Australian Imperial Force. 45th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
ClarkeR. Spr. Canadian Army 1st Canadian Tunnelling Coy. d.3rd May 1917
ClarksonAmos MC, MID. Capt. British Army Prince of Wales's Own West Yorkshire Regiment 8th Battalion (Leeds Rifles) d.24th Oct 1918
ClarksonW. J. 2nd Cpl. British Army Royal Engineers 106th Field Coy d.7th Jun 1917
ClarsonAlfred Pte. British Army Sherwood Foresters 11th Battalion d.9th Jun 1917
ClasperThomas Stoker Spr. British Army Royal Engineers 101st Field Company d.24th July 1917
ClaxtonThomas Kilwick British Army Royal Engineers. 250th Tunnelling Company d.4th Oct 1917
CleggR. Spr. Canadian Army 1st Canadian Tunnelling Coy. d.31st Aug 1918
CleworthW. Spr. Canadian Army 1st Canadian Tunnelling Coy. d.7th Oct 1917
CliffeKenneth Pte. British Army London Regiment 1/7th (City of London) Battalion d.11th Jun 1917
ClintonR. Capt. Australian Imperial Forces 1st Australian Tunnelling Coy.
CoatesEdward British Army Worcestershire Regiment 3th Btn.
CobbChristopher John Cpl British Army Royal Field Artillery 180th Brigade
CogginsJohn Bernard Pte. British Army South Wales Borderers 6th Service Battalion (Pioneers)
ColeC. F. A/Sjt. Australian Imperial Force. 3rd Salvage Coy.
ColeEdwin Stuart Travis Lt. Royal Flying Corps 1 Sqd.
ColePatrick Gnr. British Army Royal Field Artillery 153rd Brigade
ColemanRichard British Army South Lancashire Regiment 7th Btn. d.10th June 1917
ColesErnest John Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 33rd Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
CollinsA. Pte. Australian Imperial Force. 47th Btn.
CollinsWalter British Army Royal Irish Rifles 9th Btn.
CollinsonFrederick George MM. Cpl British Army Yorkshire Regiment 9th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
CollisPaul Benjamin Spr. Australian Imperial Force. 1st Australian Tunnelling Company
CollisWalter Pte. New Zeland Army 3rd NZ Machine Gun Coy
CollishawRaymond Flt Sub. Lt. Royal Naval Air Service 10 Naval Sqd. B Flight
ColvinRobert Rfm. British Army Royal Irish Rifles 12th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
CondickJ. A. Australian Imperial Force. 3rd Salvage Coy.
ConnollyWilliam Joseph Pte. British Army London Regiment 1/7th Btn. d.7th June 1917
ConnollyWilliam Joseph Pte. British Army London Regiment 1/7th Btn. A Coy. d.7th Jun 1917
CookJack Valentine MC. Capt. British Army Queen's Royal West Surrey Regiment 11th Btn. d.1st Oct 1918
CookLeonard Pte. New Zealand Expeditionary Force 1st Canterbury Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
CookLeonard Pte. New Zealand Expeditionary Force Canterbury Infantry Regiment 1st Battalion d.7th Jun 1917
CooperFrancis William Pte. Australian Imperial Force 33rd Btn. d.11th July 1917
CooperJohn Pte. British Army Worcestershire Regiment 3th Btn.
CooperW. Dvr. British Army Royal Field Artillery 102nd Bde. B Bty d.24th May 1917
CornwellH. W. Rfm. British Army London Regiment 1/17th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
CornwellHarry Walter "Henry" Rfmn. British Army London Regiment 1/17th Btn. d.7th June 1917
CosgraveEdward Rfm. New Zealand Expeditionary Force 1st NZ Rifle Brigade. d.19th Aug 1917
CosteAugustus George "Hock" Pte. Australian Imperial Force. 36th Btn. d.12th Jun 1917
CostelloManus Alexander Pte. British Army Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 7th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
CostenWesley Cpl. British Army Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Btn. D Co.
CottinghamHerbert Pte British Army Royal Fusiliers 32nd Btn.
CottonCharles William CSM British Army Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 7th Btn. d.8th Jun 1917
CoulthardRoy Pte. New Zealand Expeditionary Force 2nd Auckland Btn. d.17th Aug 1917
CoxCharles Pte. Australian Imperial Force. 37th Btn. B Coy. d.10th Feb 1918.
CoxJ. T. Pte. British Army London Regiment 1/20th Btn. d.5th Jul 1917
CoyleJohn Francis "Twistie" MM & Bar, Croix De Guerre. Lt. Australian Imperial Forces 12th Australian Machine Gun Coy
CoylePeter Spr. British Army Royal Engineers 155th Field Coy d.7th Jun 1917
CraddockHarry MM, DCM. Sjt. British Army Durham Light Infantry 13th Btn. d.20th Sep 1917
CraddockHarry DCM, MM. Sjt. British Army Durham Light Infantry 13th Btn. d.20th Sep 1917
CraigThomas Rfm. British Army Royal Irish Rifles 14th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
CraigWilliam James Pte. British Army Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 11th Btn. d.6th July 1917
CravernJohn Henry L/Cpl. British Army Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Btn. d.2nd June 1917
CreightonEdward William Cpl. Australian Imperial Force. 50th Btn. d.22nd Aug 1917
Crilly Robert Pte. British Army Royal Irish Rifles 16th Btn.
CritchellFrederick Pte. British Army Rifle Brigade 3rd Btn. d.26th June 1917
CromptonJames Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 44th Btn. d.8th Jun 1917
CroucherRobert Gort Pte. British Army London Regiment 1/19th Btn. d.5th Jun 1917
CrutchleySidney Charles MM. British Army Royal Irish Rifles 6th/7th Btn.
CunninghamFrancis L/Cpl. Australian Imperial Forces 40th Btn.
CurrieDavid Rfm. British Army Royal Irish Rifles 8th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
CurtisHarold David Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 4th Australian Machine Gun Coy









The Roll of Honour is a work in progress: If you know of anyone who served at the Battle of Messines, please complete the form below so that they can be remembered.

Required fields are marked *

                    

Surname:             * Of the veteran..
First Name:         
Middle Name(s):
Nick Name:       
Rank:                 
Galantry Awards: DSO, MID etc.
Service Number:
Service:               * British Army/AIF/NZ/German Army/RFC/ etc.
Unit:                     Regiment/Squadron etc.
Sub unit:              Battalion/Section/Flight/etc.
Home:                 prewar address/town/village
Date of Death,     if during the war.

Please tell us about your relative:

name of submitter:* Your name.
email:                   @

If you have any photographs please scan or digitally photograph your orginials and send a copy by email attachment.

Is there a photo to include?:     Please enter the file name and send photo by

Or upload your images to our gallery.



Please type in the code shown here: CAPTCHA Image

If you are unable to read the code please click here.




NB. All entries are checked manually before appearing online to prevent spam and inappropriate content. There will be a delay before your submission appears on the website.




Surname


A       B       C       D       E       F       G       H       I       J       K       L       M       N       O       P       Q       R       S       T       U       V       W       X       Y       Z      




Website and All Material © Copyright MMX - MMXVII
- All Rights Reserved

The Plugstreet Archaeological Project

Website and Multimedia by Middleton House Productions