Home
Archaeology
Site Index
Blog
About



Surname


A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

X

Y

Z


The Plugstreet Archaeological Project

Roll of Honour

Allied Forces

Surnames beginning with "F"


Sponsored by
insert sponsor's banner here.

We are currently seeking a sponsor for this website as it follows the progress of the excavations on the battlefield, with contributions from established historians and well known experts, as the team attempt to match the historical evidence and family history to the archaeology on the ground.

Please contact us for more details.


If you enjoy this website please consider making a donation towards the costs of the project.



FaircloughJohn Pte. British Army South Lancashire Regiment 7th Btn. d.8th June 1917
FairsWilliam Spr. Australian Imperial Forces 1st Australian Tunnelling Coy.
FalkinerFrederick Ewen Baldwin MC. 2nd Lt. British Army Royal Flying Corps d.21st Aug 1917
FarmerCharles Rupert Pte. British Army Worcestershire Regiment 3th Btn. d.10th Aug 1917
FarnellJ. T. Pte. Australian Imperial Force. 3rd Salvage Coy.
FellowsJames Edwin Pte. British Army South Lancashire Regiment 7th Btn. d.10th Jun 1917
FerndaleHerbert Rennie Gnr. Australian Imperial Force. 41st Btn. att. 11th Trench Mortar Brigade d.10th Feb 1918
FerneeJoseph Pte. British Army Royal Army Medical Corps 70th Field Ambulance d.7th Jun 1917
FerrellJack Pte. British Army London Regiment 1/6th Btn.
FieldingRowland DSO. Lt. Col. British Army Connaught Rangers 6th Btn.
FindlayAngus MM. Spr. British Army Royal Engineers 101st Field Company
FindlayColin Thomas Cpl. Australian Imperial Force. 38th Btn.
FindlayColin Thomas Pte. Australian Imperial Force. 38th Btn.
FindlayDavid Gray Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 47th Battalion d.7th June 1917
FindleyM. V. L/Cpl. British Army South Lancashire Regiment 7th Btn. d.10th Jun 1917
FishWilliam Walter Gnr. British Army Royal Field Artillery 59th Brigade
FisherIsaac Pte. British Army Royal Engineers. 250th Tunnelling Company
FisherJohn Browitt Pte. British Army Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Btn. A. Coy. d.7th Jun 1917
FlemingWalter Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 36th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
FlickP. Sgt. Australian Imperial Force 33rd Btn. d.23rd July 1917
FlintHorace Lance Capt. British Army Royal Army Medical Corps att. 7th Btn. East Lancashire Regiment
FlowerArthur Pte. British Army Devonshire Regiment 2nd Btn. d.5th Sep 1917
FordT. Rfm. British Army The Rifle Brigade 3rd Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
ForrestJ. A/Cpl. Australian Imperial Force. 3rd Salvage Coy. A Sect.
ForsythGilbert L/Cpl. British Army Royal Field Artillery 153 Brigade
FosterE. B. Spr. Canadian Army 1st Canadian Tunnelling Coy. d.7th Apr 1917
FosterF. Pte. British Army South Lancashire Regiment 7th Btn. d.10th Jun 1917
FosterGeorge 2nd Lt. British Army Royal Field Artillery 102nd Bde. d.16th May 1917
FowlerChristopher Edward MM. L/Cpl. Australian Imperial Forces 33rd Btn. C Coy.
FowlerChristpher Edward MM. Cpl. Australian Imperial Force. 33rd Btn.
FowlerFrederick William Pte. British Army Machine Gun Corps 68th Coy d.9th Jun 1917
FoxA. H. Pte. Australian Imperial Force. 10 M.G. Coy att. 3rd Salvage Coy.
FoyeThomas Pte. British Army Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 8th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
FreebairnJames Logan Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 9th Australian Machine Gun Coy d.2nd Oct 1917
FrenchPatrick William Rfm. New Zealand Expeditionary Force 1st NZ Rifle Brigade. A Coy. d.6th Aug 1917
FreyEmile 2nd Lt. British Army London Regiment 1/15th Btn. d.26th Aug 1918
FrickletonSamuel VC. Capt. New Zealand Exp. Force New Zealand Rifle Brigade 3rd Battalion
FriendPercy Alfred A/Sjt. British Army Northumberland Fusiliers 11th Btn.
FrithWillis Hirwen Pte. British Army Machine Gun Corps 207th Coy. d.8th Jun 1917
FrostCharles Pte. British Army Leinster Regiment 2nd Battalion d.4th Feb 1918
FroyFrancis Bede Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 33rd Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
FulbrookFrederick George Pte. British Army Machine Gun Corps 69th Coy d.7th Jun 1917
FullardPhilip Fletcher DSO, MC & Bar. Capt. Royal Flying Corps 1 Sqd.
FullerE. C. B. Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 36thBtn. d.7th Jun 1917
FunnellGeorge Australian Imperial Force. 41st Btn. D company d.23rd Jun 1917
FurthA. S. Pte. Australian Imperial Force. 10 M.G. Coy att. 3rd Salvage Coy.









The Roll of Honour is a work in progress: If you know of anyone who served at the Battle of Messines, please complete the form below so that they can be remembered.

Required fields are marked *

                    

Surname:             * Of the veteran..
First Name:         
Middle Name(s):
Nick Name:       
Rank:                 
Galantry Awards: DSO, MID etc.
Service Number:
Service:               * British Army/AIF/NZ/German Army/RFC/ etc.
Unit:                     Regiment/Squadron etc.
Sub unit:              Battalion/Section/Flight/etc.
Home:                 prewar address/town/village
Date of Death,     if during the war.

Please tell us about your relative:

name of submitter:* Your name.
email:                   @

If you have any photographs please scan or digitally photograph your orginials and send a copy by email attachment.

Is there a photo to include?:     Please enter the file name and send photo by

Or upload your images to our gallery.



Please type in the code shown here: CAPTCHA Image

If you are unable to read the code please click here.




NB. All entries are checked manually before appearing online to prevent spam and inappropriate content. There will be a delay before your submission appears on the website.




Surname


A       B       C       D       E       F       G       H       I       J       K       L       M       N       O       P       Q       R       S       T       U       V       W       X       Y       Z      




Website and All Material © Copyright MMX - MMXVII
- All Rights Reserved

The Plugstreet Archaeological Project

Website and Multimedia by Middleton House Productions