Home
Archaeology
Site Index
Blog
About



Surname


A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

X

Y

Z


The Plugstreet Archaeological Project

Roll of Honour

Allied Forces

Surnames beginning with "G"


Sponsored by
insert sponsor's banner here.

We are currently seeking a sponsor for this website as it follows the progress of the excavations on the battlefield, with contributions from established historians and well known experts, as the team attempt to match the historical evidence and family history to the archaeology on the ground.

Please contact us for more details.


If you enjoy this website please consider making a donation towards the costs of the project.



GabrielF. Spr. Canadian Army 1st Canadian Tunnelling Coy. d.4th Dec 1917
GabrielFrederick Spr. Canadian Expeditionary Force. 1st Canadian Tunnelling Company d.4th Dec 1917
GainesBenjamin Spr. Canadian Army 1st Canadian Tunnelling Coy. d.8th Aug 1917
GaleWilfred Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 40th Btn.
GallacherG. H. A/Cpl. Australian Imperial Force. 3rd Salvage Coy.
GalvinWilliam John Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 33rd Btn. D Coy.
GambleCharles Henry Pte. British Army Sherwood Foresters 11th Btn. d.7th June 1917
GameSidney James Australian Imperial Force 40th Battalion. d.7th June 1917
GardinerFrederick Pte. Australian Imperial Force Veterinary Corps 3rd Australian Mobile Veterinary Section.
GardinerJames Arthur Rfm. British Army Kings Royal Rifle Corps 18th Btn. d.14th Jun 1917
GardnerAlfred George Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 33rd Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
GardnerCharles Lyall Pte. British Army Machine Gun Corps 57th Coy. d.30th Sep 1918
GardnerHector Cameron Royal Flying Corps 6 Squadron
GarrettW. Rfm. British Army London Regiment 1/18th Btn. d.12th Jul 1917
GarrodH. H. Gnr. British Army Royal Field Artillery 102nd Bde. D Bty d.16th May 1917
GartsideW. B. Pte. Australian Imperial Force. 3rd Salvage Coy.
GatenbyA. L. Australian Imperial Force. 58th Btn.
GeeWilliam Alfred Rfmn. New Zealand Expeditionary Force 3rd NZ Rifle Brigade.
GeorgeAlfred Frank Dvr. British Army Royal Artillery 47th Divisional Ammuntion Column d.3rd Jan 1918
GerrardThomas Francis Netterville "Teddy" DSC. Flt Lt. Royal Naval Air Service 1(N) Sqd.
GibbonsErnest Edward Pte. British Army Royal Army Medical Corps 138th Field Ambulance
GilchristJohn MM. Pte. British Army Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 8th Btn.
GillW. Pte. British Army Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 8th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
GilliesJames Sjt. British Army Royal Field Artillery 106th Brigade d.24th Jul 1917
GillisA Sjt. Canadian Army 1st Canadian Tunnelling Coy. d.23rd Apr 1917
GillmanRichard Joseph Cpl. British Army East Surrey Regiment 9th Btn. d.13th Jun 1917
GillottO. C. 2nd Lt. British Army Royal Engineers 68th Field Coy. d.7th Jun 1917
GilmoreJames L/Cpl. British Army Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 2nd Btn. d.21st Oct 1914
GimsonJohn "Gimmo" Pte. British Army Sherwood Foresters 11th Btn. d.11th Jun 1917
GlenAlbert Dvr. British Army Royal Field Artillery 112th Brigade d.24th Mar 1918
GodasMatt Spr. Canadian Army 1st Canadian Tunnelling Coy. d.29th Aug 1917
GodfreyWilliam L/Cpl. British Army Middlesex Regt 23rd Btn. d.10th Aug 1917
GoldsmithLeslie Ormond "Goldie" Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 10th Australian Machine Gun Coy
GoldsworthyW. Spr. Canadian Army 1st Canadian Tunnelling Coy. d.6th Jan 1917
GoodeJoseph Edward MM. Sgt. British Army London Regiment 6th Battalion
GoodierC. H. Gnr. British Army Royal Field Artillery 103rd Brigade, B Bty. d.2nd Jun 1917
GoodwinGeorge Spr. Australian Imperial Forces AustralianTunneling Corps 1st Coy.
GoodwinSamuel George Pte. British Army East Surrey Regiment 12th Btn. d.16th Jun 1917
GormanTimothy British Army Durham Light Infantry 12th Btn.
GougeC. Pte. Australian Imperial Force 43rd Btn. d.12th Jun 1917
GoughHorace Fredrick DSO. 2nd Lt. British Army North Staffordshire Regiment 8th Battalion d.21st Sept 1917
GourlayBenjamin Sgt. British Army Machine Gun Corps 142nd Coy. d.18th May 1917
GrahamAdam 2nd Cpl. British Army Royal Engineers 250th Tunnelling Company d.15th Jun 1916
GrahamGeorge Pte. British Army Royal Irish Rifles 9th Btn.
GrahamMurdo Matheson Pte. Canadian Army 1st Canadian Tunnelling Coy. d.23rd Feb 1917
GrangeWilliam George Pte. British Army Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Battalion
GranrottLeonard Pte. Australian Imperial Force. 38th Btn.
GrantRobert William Pte. British Army Machine Gun Corps 69th Coy d.7th Jun 1917
GrayJohn Pte. British Army Machine Gun Corps 68th Coy d.9th Jun 1917
GrayRoy Cooper Spr. Canadian Army 1st Canadian Tunnelling Coy.
GreenAlfred Pte. British Army Machine Gun Corps 57th Coy. d.13th Dec 1917
GreenGeorge R. Pte. British Army London Regiment 7th Btn.
GreenHenry Pte. British Army Sherwood Forresters 9th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
GreenacreR. E. Act. Bdr. British Army Royal Field Artillery 102nd Bde. A Bty d.12th Jun 1917
GreenanJames DCM. Sergeant British Army Border Regiment 6th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
GreenhoughVernon Pte. British Army Sherwood Foresters 9th Battalion d.4th Oct 1917
GreenwoodF. Pte. British Army Duke of Wellington's West Riding Regiment 10th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
GregoryWilliam J Rfm. British Army London Regiment 1/8th Btn. d.7th Jul 1917
GriffinHorace Fennel Cpl. New Zealand Expeditionary Force Rifle Brigade 2nd Battalon, F Company d.7th Jun 1917
GriffithsAubrey Edward "Grif" Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 33rd Batt. D Company d.1st Sep 1918
GuestGeorge Herbert Pte. British Army Royal Army Medical Corps 70th Field Ambulance d.7th Jun 1917
GushArchibald Walter MM & Bar. Cpl. British Army Royal Engineers 23rd Division Signal Company d.17th Nov 1918
GussinF. G. Pte. British Army Royal Army Medical Corps 70th Field Ambulance d.7th Jun 1917
GuthridgeJ. E. Pte. Australian Imperial Force. 10 M.G. Coy att. 3rd Salvage Coy.









The Roll of Honour is a work in progress: If you know of anyone who served at the Battle of Messines, please complete the form below so that they can be remembered.

Required fields are marked *

                    

Surname:             * Of the veteran..
First Name:         
Middle Name(s):
Nick Name:       
Rank:                 
Galantry Awards: DSO, MID etc.
Service Number:
Service:               * British Army/AIF/NZ/German Army/RFC/ etc.
Unit:                     Regiment/Squadron etc.
Sub unit:              Battalion/Section/Flight/etc.
Home:                 prewar address/town/village
Date of Death,     if during the war.

Please tell us about your relative:

name of submitter:* Your name.
email:                   @

If you have any photographs please scan or digitally photograph your orginials and send a copy by email attachment.

Is there a photo to include?:     Please enter the file name and send photo by

Or upload your images to our gallery.



Please type in the code shown here: CAPTCHA Image

If you are unable to read the code please click here.




NB. All entries are checked manually before appearing online to prevent spam and inappropriate content. There will be a delay before your submission appears on the website.




Surname


A       B       C       D       E       F       G       H       I       J       K       L       M       N       O       P       Q       R       S       T       U       V       W       X       Y       Z      




Website and All Material © Copyright MMX - MMXVII
- All Rights Reserved

The Plugstreet Archaeological Project

Website and Multimedia by Middleton House Productions