Home
Archaeology
Site Index
Blog
About



Surname


A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

X

Y

Z


The Plugstreet Archaeological Project

Roll of Honour

Allied Forces

Surnames beginning with "M"


Sponsored by
insert sponsor's banner here.

We are currently seeking a sponsor for this website as it follows the progress of the excavations on the battlefield, with contributions from established historians and well known experts, as the team attempt to match the historical evidence and family history to the archaeology on the ground.

Please contact us for more details.


If you enjoy this website please consider making a donation towards the costs of the project.



MacaulayJames Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 36th Btn. d.9th Jun 1917
MacaulaySamuel Cpl. British Army Royal Irish Rifles 14th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
MacLachlanAlexander Cpl. New Zealand Expeditionary Force 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade 1st Btn. d.4th November 1918
Maclean Pte. Canadian Expeditionary Force. 3rd Canadian Tunnelling Company.
MacPherson Lt Canadian Army 1st Canadian Tunnelling Coy.
MaguireJoseph Michael Pte Australian Imperial Forces 33rd Btn.
Mahony-JonesGeorge James Capt. Royal Flying Corps 20 Sqd. d.7th Apr 1917
MakehamErnest Charles Pte. British Army Middlesex Regiment d.11th Oct 1918
MakinG. S. Pte. Australian Imperial Force. 3rd Salvage Coy.
MallonMichael Sjt. British Army Machine Gun Corps 207th Coy. d.26th Sep 1917
MandleWilliam Lewis Dvr. British Army Royal Field Artillery 103rd Bde. HQ d.14th Jun 1917
MannG. Spr. Australian Imperial Forces 1st Australian Tunnelling Coy.
MantleAlfred Lewis Pte. British Army London Regiment 1/20th Btn. d.7th July 1917
MarlowPercy Capt.. British Army Wiltshire Regiment 6th Battalion d.7th July 1917
MarriottArthur "Buzzer" Cpl. British Army London Regiment 1/7th Btn.
MartinArthur Sjt. British Army Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
MartinArthur Willis Sgt. British Army Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Btn. d.7 Jun 1917
MartinEdgar MM A/WOII British Army Royal Garrison Artillery 283 Siege Battery
MartinFrederick Singleton Pte. Australian Imperial Force 33rd Btn. A Coy. 2 Platoon d.30th March 1918
Mason (John Davies)Thomas Milton "Hammie" Pte. British Army Royal Welch Fusiliers 9th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
MatherAlan James Pte. Australian Imperial Force. 33rd Btn. d.8th Jun 1917
MaxwellGerald Constable MC, DFC, AFC. Royal Flying Corps 56th Sqd.
MayGeorge Albert Sjt. Australian Imperial Force. 41st Btn.
McAuliffeHugh Paul Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 36th Btn. d.9th Jun 1917
McCannDavid Ernest Pte. Australian Imperial Force. 37th Btn. d.4th Oct 1917
McClayThomas DCM MM. CSM. British Army Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 9th Btn.
McCoyJohn "Jock" Pte. Australian Imperial Force 40th Infantry Btn.
McCreadyJames Morrison Rfm. British Army Royal Irish Rifles 12th Btn. d.25th Aug 1918
McCrohonHenry Louis Spr. Australian Imperial Forces 1st Australian Tunnelling Coy.
McDonaldAlexander Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 33rd Btn. A Coy. d.7th Jun 1917
McDonaldD. F. Pte. Australian Imperial Force. 3rd Salvage Coy.
McDougallJoseph Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 33rd Btn. d.7th Jul 1917
McFarlaneDaniel Sapper British Army Royal Engineers. 250th Tunnelling Coy d.24th Feb 1917
McGeeLewis VC. Sjt. Australian Imperial Force. 40th Btn. d.12th Oct 1917
McGregorE. G. Pte. British Army Wiltshire Regiment 6th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
McGuinnessJoseph Tasman Spr. Australian Imperial Force. 1st Australian Tunneling Company
McKayRobert Finlayson Spr. Canadian Army 1st Canadian Tunnelling Coy. d.2nd Oct 1917
MckeeJames Pte. British Army Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 10th Btn.
McKeePatrick MM. Pte. British Army Royal Irish Fusiliers 7/8th Btn. d.20th Nov 1917
McKineryWilliam Edward Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 36th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
McKinnonJ. J. Spr. Australian Imperial Forces 1st Australian Tunnelling Coy.
McKnightThomas 2nd Lt. British Army Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 10th Btn. d.21st Feb 1917
McLaughlinDaniel Pte. British Army Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 7th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
McleanDonald Cpl. British Army Argyll & Sutherland Highlander Regiment 2nd Btn. d.21st Oct 1914
McLeanJ. L. Spr. Canadian Army 1st Canadian Tunnelling Coy. d.28th Jun 1917
McLellanDownie Pte. Australian Imperial Force Australian Infantry 4th Australian Pioneers d.12th Oct 1917
McLeod Sjt. Canadian Army 1st Canadian Tunnelling Coy.
McMasterWilliam Clifford Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 33rd Btn. d.10th Jun 1917
McNallyF. Rfm. British Army Royal Irish Rifles 14th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
McNamaraHarold Allan Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 33rd Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
McNamaraMartin Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 36th Btn. d.10th Jun 1917
McNeil Spr. Canadian Army 1st Canadian Tunnelling Coy.
McPartlandWilliam James MM. Sjt. British Army Royal Irish Fusiliers 7th Btn.
McQuarrie Sjt. Canadian Army 1st Canadian Tunnelling Coy.
McRaeKenneth Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 33rd Btn. D Coy. d.7th Jun 1917
McRaeW. F. Pte. Australian Imperial Force. 38th Btn. att. 3rd Salvage Coy.
McWilliamAndrew Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 33rd Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
MeehanWilliam Walter Spr. Australian Imperial Forces 1st Australian Tunnelling Coy.
MeekFrancis Reginald Cpl. British Army. Royal Engineers 171st Tunnelling Company d.17th Jun 1917
MeekeJohn Pte. British Army Irish Brigade
MeheganE. D. Dvr. Australian Imperial Force. 3rd Salvage Coy.
MercerGeorge MID Pte. British Army Royal Army Medical Corps 5th Field Ambulance
MetcalfLeslie John Pte. Australian Imperial Force. 40th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
Metcalfe 2nd Cpl. Canadian Army 1st Canadian Tunnelling Coy.
MickleFrederick William Pte. British Army Machine Gun Corps 141st Coy. d.14th Jul 1917
MiddlemissR. B. Cpl. Australian Imperial Force. 41st Btn. att. 3rd Salvage Coy.
MiddletonFrank Pte. British Army Lancashire Fusiliers 11th Battalion d.9th Aug 1917
MillardCharles Arthur Pte. British Army Middlesex Regiment 23rd Btn. d.29th Jul 1918
MillerJampson Young Pte. British Army Durham Light Infantry 20th Btn.
MillerReginald William Gnr. British Army Royal Field Artillery 190th Brigade HQ d.2nd Apr 1918
MillettWilliam H. Cpl. British Army Machine Gun Corps 49th Coy. d.29th Nov 1917
MillsAlfred Fus. British Army Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment) 10th Btn. (The Stockbrokers)
MillsAlfred Leslie Gnr. British Army Royal Field Artillery 106th Brigade (B Battery)
MillsBlair Wilfred L/Cpl. Canadian Army 1st Canadian Tunnelling Coy. d.26th Mar 1917
MillsJ. Rfm. British Army Royal Irish Rifles 16th Btn. d.21st Jun 1917
MillsWilliam Charles Cpl. British Army London Regiment 1/6th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
MillwardJ. H. Pte. British Army Gloucestershire Regiment 8th Btn. d.8th Jun 1917
MitchellCharles. Carew Pnr. British Army Royal Engineers 47th Signal Coy d.7th Jun 1917
MitchellCoulson Norman VC. Capt. Canadian Army 1st Canadian Tunnelling Coy.
MitchellJ. Pte. British Army Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 9th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
MitchellJesse Reuben Pte. British Army Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Btn. d.9th May 1915
MitchellRobert Ernest Sjt. Canadian Army 1st Canadian Tunnelling Coy. d.9th Sep 1918
MolloyWilliam Patrick Pte. Australian Imperial Force 33rd Battalion d.18th June 1918
MontgomeryGeorge William Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 33rd Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
MontgomeryR. Sjt. British Army Royal Engineers 122nd Field Coy. d.7th Jun 1917
MontgomeryWiliam Edwin L/Cpl. Canadian Army 1st Canadian Tunnelling Coy. d.27th Jun 1917
MooreA. A. Spr. Australian Imperial Forces 1st Australian Tunnelling Coy.
MooreD. B. Spr. Canadian Army 1st Canadian Tunnelling Coy. d.18th Aug 1917
MooreGeorge Alfred Pte. British Army Royal Fusiliers 26th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
MooreGeorge Alfred Pte British Army Royal Fusiliers 26th Btn. d.7th June 1917
MooreHarry Pte. British Army Sherwood Foresters 11th Btn. d.7th June 1917
MooreWilliam Richard Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 36th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
MoranJ. Pte. British Army Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 7th Btn. d.15th Jun 1917
MorearG. Pte. British Army Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regiment 7th Btn. d.11th Jun 1917
MorganGriffith James Sgt Australian Imperial Force. 37th Btn. C Company d.8th Jun 1917
MoriatyPatrick Spr. Canadian Army 1st Canadian Tunnelling Coy. d.7th Apr 1917
MorrisHerbert William Ellery MM. Pte. New Zealand Expeditionary Force 2nd Otago Btn.
MorrisWalter John Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 36th Btn. d.10th Jun 1917
MorrowRobert VC. Pte. British Army Royal Irish Fusiliers 1st Btn. d.26th Apr 1915
MorseHarry Lawson Pte. British Army Gloucestershire Regiment 8th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
MortonAubrey Pte. British Army Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
MosleyH. Dvr. British Army Royal Field Artillery 102nd Bde. B Bty d.3rd Jun 1917
MoultonErnest Pte. British Army London Regiment 8th Btn.
MountfordJohn Dvr. New Zealand Expeditionary Force New Zealand Field Artillery 2nd Bde.
MoyesWilliam B. Lt Royal Flying Corps 20 Sqd. d.7th Apr 1917
MuirDavid Rfm. New Zealand Expeditionary Force 3rd NZ Rifle Brigade. 2nd Bn. d.12th Oct 1917
MulhallJoseph Cecil Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 33rd Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
MullinsEdward Pte. British Army Leinster Regiment 2nd Btn. d.7th June 1917
MullinsJ. Spr. Australian Imperial Forces 1st Australian Tunnelling Coy.
MulveyWilliam L/Sgt. British Army Royal Dublin Fusiliers 9th Btn. d.23rd Oct 1918
MunroDaniel Pte. Australian Imperial Force. 39th Btn. d.9th Jun 1917
MurdockArthur Pte. Australian Imperial Force. 41st Btn.
MurphyHenry William L/Cpl. British Army London Regiment 1/23rd Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
MurrayE. Pte. Australian Imperial Force. 10 M.G. Coy att. 3rd Salvage Coy.
MurrayJ. Capt. Australian Imperial Force. ADSC 3rd Div. Train att. 3rd Salvage Coy.









The Roll of Honour is a work in progress: If you know of anyone who served at the Battle of Messines, please complete the form below so that they can be remembered.

Required fields are marked *

                    

Surname:             * Of the veteran..
First Name:         
Middle Name(s):
Nick Name:       
Rank:                 
Galantry Awards: DSO, MID etc.
Service Number:
Service:               * British Army/AIF/NZ/German Army/RFC/ etc.
Unit:                     Regiment/Squadron etc.
Sub unit:              Battalion/Section/Flight/etc.
Home:                 prewar address/town/village
Date of Death,     if during the war.

Please tell us about your relative:

name of submitter:* Your name.
email:                   @

If you have any photographs please scan or digitally photograph your orginials and send a copy by email attachment.

Is there a photo to include?:     Please enter the file name and send photo by

Or upload your images to our gallery.



Please type in the code shown here: CAPTCHA Image

If you are unable to read the code please click here.




NB. All entries are checked manually before appearing online to prevent spam and inappropriate content. There will be a delay before your submission appears on the website.




Surname


A       B       C       D       E       F       G       H       I       J       K       L       M       N       O       P       Q       R       S       T       U       V       W       X       Y       Z      




Website and All Material © Copyright MMX - MMXVII
- All Rights Reserved

The Plugstreet Archaeological Project

Website and Multimedia by Middleton House Productions