Home
Archaeology
Site Index
Blog
About



Surname


A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

X

Y

Z


The Plugstreet Archaeological Project

Roll of Honour

Allied Forces

Surnames beginning with "S"


Sponsored by
insert sponsor's banner here.

We are currently seeking a sponsor for this website as it follows the progress of the excavations on the battlefield, with contributions from established historians and well known experts, as the team attempt to match the historical evidence and family history to the archaeology on the ground.

Please contact us for more details.


If you enjoy this website please consider making a donation towards the costs of the project.



SampsonCharlie George Melrose Pte. British Army Machine Gun Corps 207th Coy. d.11th Jul 1917
SampsonI. W. Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 33rd Btn. d.7th June 1916
SampsonJ. W. Australian Imperial Force. 34th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
SandersJohn Pte. British Army Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd Btn. d.19th Dec 1914
SandersonJames Pte. British Army Durham Light Infantry 12th Btn. d.21st Sep 1917
SaundersPatrick Joseph Pte. British Army Royal Munster Fusiliers 8th Btn.
SavageMatthew Pte. British Army York and Lancaster Regiment 8th Btn. d.7th June 1917
SavreLawrence William Cpl. Royal Artillery 108th Trench Mortar Battery
ScannellMichael James Pte. New Zealand Expeditionary Force 1st Canterbury Btn. 13th Company d.7th Jun 1917
SchaeferThomas John Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 33rd Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
SchipperH. Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 36th Btn. d.9th Jun 1917
ScottJ. T. L/Cpl. British Army The Green Howards 9th Btn. d.8th Jun 1917
ScottJames Herbert Rflmn. British Army Royal Irish Rifles 14th Btn. d.7th June 1917
ScottRichard Wilson Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 10th Australian Machine Gun Coy
SculthorpeW. V. 2nd Lt. British Army London Regiment 1/22nd Btn. d.8th Jun 1917
ScurlockFrederick John Gnr. British Army Royal Field Artillery 102 Bde. C Bty. d.18th June 1918
SealeW. G. Spr. Canadian Army 1st Canadian Tunnelling Coy. d.7th Aug 1917
SeeRobert Pte. Australian Imperial Force 37th Btn. d.10th Jun 1917
SellensWilliam Charles Henry MM. A/Sgt. British Army Royal Field Artillery 87th Brigade., A Bty.
SemperEdward Pte. British Army Royal West Kent Regiment 11th Btn.
SewellJames Gnr. British Army Royal Field Artillery 102nd Brigade d.24th Sep 1917
ShaldersVictor Reginald MM. Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 33rd Btn.
ShaldersWilliam Northam Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 5th Pioneer Battalion
ShanksRonald Earnest British Army Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 7th Btn. d.15th Jun 1917
SharmanJohn E. Flt Sub. Lt. Royal Naval Air Service 10 Naval Sqd. B Flight
SharpeFrank Lt. Royal Flying Corps 1 Sqd.
ShawHenry DCM. Sgt. British Army Royal Engineers 250th Tunnelling Coy.
ShephardClifton Cpl. Australian Imperial Forces 33rd Btn. d.9th Jun 1917
ShieldsAlexander Pte. British Army Northumberland Fusiliers 11th Battalion d.7th Jun 1917
ShinerErnest Frederick Pte. British Army Wiltshire Regiment 1st Btn. d.20th Jun 1917
ShipleyHarry Pnr. British Army Royal Engineers 101st Field Coy. d.7th Jun 1917
ShortArthur Pte. British Army Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
ShreeveJames William Capt. Australian Imperial Forces 33rd Btn.
SibleyAlbert Arthur Rfm. British Army Kings Royal Rifle Corps 18th Btn. d.7th June 1917
SiemanPercy Henry Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 36th Btn. d.10th Jun 1917
SimAlfred Ernest Gilbert Cpl Australian Imperial Forces 10th Australian Machine Gun Coy
SimJohn Pte. British Army Border Regiment 6th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
SimL. H. Spr. Canadian Army 1st Canadian Tunnelling Coy. d.24th Sep 1917
SimmonsPatrick Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 33rd Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
SimpsonGeorge Spr. Australian Imperial Forces AustralianTunneling Corps 1st Coy.
SimshauserWilfred James Pte. Australian Imperial Force 33rd Battalion d.30th Mar 1918
SinclairAlbert Pte. Australian Imperial Force. 38th Btn.
SinclairCyril Sgt. Australian Imperial Force 33rd Btn.
SinghSarn Pte. Australian Imperial Force. 42nd Btn.
SkelhornAlfred Pte. British Army Cheshire Regiment 10th Btn.
SkillingWilliam Milton 2nd Lt. British Army Royal Field Artillery 180th Brigade
SkinnerA. H. Rfm. British Army London Regiment 1/18th Btn. d.13th Jul 1917
SladeW. Sjt. Canadian Army 1st Canadian Tunnelling Coy. d.23rd Jul 1917
SloanSamuel Rfm. British Army Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Battalion d.7th Jun 1917
SmallshawGeorge Pte. British Army Kings Liverpool Regiment 2/10th Btn. (Liverpool Scottish) d.24th Aug 1917
SmithA. Pte. British Army Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regiment 7th Btn. d.13th Jun 1917
SmithAlfred Frank Sapper British Army Royal Engineers 18th Light Railway Train Crew d.14th June 1917
SmithFelix Christopher Pte. British Army Royal Army Medical Corps 70th Field Ambulance d.7th Jun 1917
SmithFrederick Philip Lt. British Army Royal Warwickshire Regiment 10th Btn.
SmithHerbert MM. Pte. British Army Duke of Wellington (West Riding) Regiment 10th Battalion
SmithJames Aloysuis Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 33rd Btn. d.8th Jun 1917
SmithJohn Montague Spr. Canadian Expeditionary Force. 1st Canadian Tunnelling Company d.1st Jun 1916
SmithPeter Spr. Australian Imperial Forces 1st Australian Tunnelling Coy.
SmithRobert Henry Pte. Australian Imperial Force 33rd Battalion D Company d.12th Oct 1917
SmithRussell Aubrey Pte. Australian Imperial Force 34th Btn.
SmithThomas Henry "Harry" Spr. Australian Imperial Forces 1st Australian Tunnelling Coy.
SnapeRichard Pte. British Army Royal Fusiliers 26th Btn. d.7th June 1917
SneddenJ. B. Spr. Australian Imperial Forces 1st Australian Tunnelling Coy. d.7th Apr 1917
SneddenW. F. Spr. Australian Imperial Forces 1st Australian Tunnelling Coy.
SneddonWilliam Leslie "Rasso" Pte. Australian Imperial Force. 34th Btn. C Coy, 9 Pl d.7 Jun 1917
SolanMichael Pte. British Army Royal Warwickshire Regiment 10th Btn. d.23rd Mar 1918
SowdenJohn Richard Pte. British Army Cheshire Regiment 9th Btn. d.17th Sep 1917
SowerbuttsNathaniel Pte. British Army South Lancashire Regiment 7th Btn. d.10th Jun 1917
SowryLeonard Herbert Pte. New Zealand Expeditionary Force 4th NZ Rifle Brigade. 3rd Canterbury Regiment, 12th (Nelson) Coy d.11th Aug 1917
SpeightWalter Pte. British Army Kings Own YorkshireLight Infantry 8th Battalion, 13 Company, 6 Platoon d.10th June 1917
SpenceGeorge W. Pte. British Army Royal Inniskilling Fusilliers 11th Btn. d.7th June 1917
SphyndaHarry Spr. Canadian Army 1st Canadian Tunnelling Coy.
SpiresCharles Bertram MM. Bdr. British Army Royal Field Artillery 103 Bde. B Bty.
SpriggeRalph Abner G/8779 British Army Royal West Kent Regiment 10th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
SquiresHarold Charles Sgt. British Army London Regiment 1/24th Battalion
StaffW. Pte. British Army London Regiment 1/20th Btn. d.8th Jul 1917
StammO. I. Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 33rd Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
StapletonMaurice Pte. British Army Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
SteadWilliam John Sgt. Australian Army 36th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
SteelEdward Pte. British Army Northumberland Fusiliers 11th Btn.
SteelEdward Pte. British Army Northumberland Fusiliers 11th Btn.
Steele Sjt. Canadian Army 1st Canadian Tunnelling Coy.
StephensGeorge Grant Pte. Australian Imperial Force Australian Field Artillery 37th Battery d.13th Aug 1918
StevensonJohn Cowan "Jock" MM. S/Sgt. Australian Imperial Force 1st Australian Tunneling Company
StevensonPeter Sjt. British Army Royal Field Artillery 106th Brigade d.7th Jun 1917
StewartC. Pte. Australian Imperial Force. 3rd Salvage Coy.
StewartDonald Pte. British Army Machine Gun Corps 69th Coy d.7th Jun 1917
StewartSidney Harold Pte. Australian Imperial Force. 34th Btn.
StintonKennedy Rfm. British Army London Regiment 1/21st Btn. (First Surrey Rifles) d.7th June 1917
StockerWilliam Pte. British Army Royal Army Medical Corps 5th Field Ambulance
Stokes-HatteEdward 2nd Lt. British Army Royal Irish Rifles d.15th/16th Aug 1917
StoneH. 2nd Lt. British Army London Regiment 1/23rd Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
StopfordFrederick DCM, MM. Gnr. British Army Royal Field Artillery 87th Brigade
SullivanGeorge Robert Pte. Australian Imperial Force. 34th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
SumnerThomas A Bdr. British Army Royal Field Artillery 58th Brigade
SuttonWalter William Pte. Australian Imperial Force. 37th Btn.
SwainHarold George Selwyn "Mick" Pte. New Zealand Expeditionary Force 1st Otago Btn. d.15th Jun 1917
SwainHarold Selwyn george "Mick" Private New Zealand Expeditionary Force 1st Otago Btn. d.15th June 1917
SykesL. Pte. British Army Duke of Wellington's West Riding Regiment 10th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
SyrettRobert Charles Rfm. British Army The Rifle Brigade 3rd Btn. d.7th Jun 1917









The Roll of Honour is a work in progress: If you know of anyone who served at the Battle of Messines, please complete the form below so that they can be remembered.

Required fields are marked *

                    

Surname:             * Of the veteran..
First Name:         
Middle Name(s):
Nick Name:       
Rank:                 
Galantry Awards: DSO, MID etc.
Service Number:
Service:               * British Army/AIF/NZ/German Army/RFC/ etc.
Unit:                     Regiment/Squadron etc.
Sub unit:              Battalion/Section/Flight/etc.
Home:                 prewar address/town/village
Date of Death,     if during the war.

Please tell us about your relative:

name of submitter:* Your name.
email:                   @

If you have any photographs please scan or digitally photograph your orginials and send a copy by email attachment.

Is there a photo to include?:     Please enter the file name and send photo by

Or upload your images to our gallery.



Please type in the code shown here: CAPTCHA Image

If you are unable to read the code please click here.




NB. All entries are checked manually before appearing online to prevent spam and inappropriate content. There will be a delay before your submission appears on the website.




Surname


A       B       C       D       E       F       G       H       I       J       K       L       M       N       O       P       Q       R       S       T       U       V       W       X       Y       Z      




Website and All Material © Copyright MMX - MMXVII
- All Rights Reserved

The Plugstreet Archaeological Project

Website and Multimedia by Middleton House Productions