Home
Archaeology
Site Index
Blog
About



Surname


A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

X

Y

Z


The Plugstreet Archaeological Project

Roll of Honour

Allied Forces

Surnames beginning with "T"


Sponsored by
insert sponsor's banner here.

We are currently seeking a sponsor for this website as it follows the progress of the excavations on the battlefield, with contributions from established historians and well known experts, as the team attempt to match the historical evidence and family history to the archaeology on the ground.

Please contact us for more details.


If you enjoy this website please consider making a donation towards the costs of the project.



TalbotJames Pte. British Army Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 9th Btn. d.20th Jun 1917
TalbotJames Pte British Army Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 9th Btn. d.20th June 1917
TandyArthur Elton Lt. Australian Imperial Forces 1st Australian Tunnelling Coy. d.25th Apr 1917
TannerFrederick Andrew Spr. Canadian Army 1st Canadian Tunnelling Coy. d.3rd Nov 1917
TaylorCharles Cpl. British Army Queen's Royal West Surrey Regiment 10th Btn. d.31st July 1917
TaylorEdgar L/Cpl. Canadian Expeditionary Force. 1st Canadian Tunnelling Company
TaylorG. T. Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 33rd Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
TeagueEdgar Vivers Pte. British Army Durham Light Infantry 12th Btn. d.27th Oct 1918
TelferJ. Pte. British Army North Staffordshire Regiment 8th Btn. d.10th Jun 1917
ThellussonHugh Edmund DSO. Lt.Col. British Army Royal Field Artillery 110th Brigade
ThomJames Sjt. Canadian Army 1st Canadian Tunnelling Coy. d.18th Aug 1917
ThomasGeorge Pte. British Army Middlesex Regiment 23rd Btn.
ThompsonS. L/Cpl. Australian Imperial Force. 3rd Salvage Coy.
ThomsonW. Pte. British Army Machine Gun Corps 142nd Coy. d.7th Jun 1917
Thorne Capt. Canadian Army 1st Canadian Tunnelling Coy.
ThorneStuart M. CDG. Mjr. Canadian Expeditionary Force. 1st Canadian Tunnelling Company
ThorpeCharles Cpl. British Army Middlesex Regiment 13th Btn. d.3rd Aug 1917
TitherJonathan Spr. Australian Imperial Force. 1st Australian Tunneling Company
ToddSteven Pte. British Army Durham Light Infantry 13th Btn. d.8th June 1917
TolmieJames Pte. British Army Royal Army Medical Corps 5th Field Ambulance d.7th Jun 1917
TomanPatrick Sgt. British Army Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Btn.
TorransSamuel Rfmn. British Army Royal Irish Rifles A Coy,10th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
TorrensThomas Pte Australian Imperial Force. 34th Btn. A Coy. d.7 Jun 1917
TownshendH. R. L/Cpl. British Army East Lancashire Regiment 7th Btn. d.9th Jun 1917
ToyerWilliam John Sjt. British Army Middlesex Regiment 23rd Btn.
TracyR. J. Cpl. Australian Imperial Forces 1st Australian Tunnelling Coy.
TrambyW. T. Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 33rd Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
TrebySamuel Robert Pte. British Army Welsh Regiment 9th Btn. d.19th Jul 1917
TregonaW. J. R. Pte. Australian Imperial Force. 44th Btn. att. 3rd Salvage Coy.
TrembathRichard Spr. Australian Army 1st Tunnelling Company
TrembathWilliam MM. Gnr. New Zealand Expeditionary Force 2nd NZ Rifle Brigade.
TrenholmeT. W. Spr. Canadian Army 1st Canadian Tunnelling Coy. d.27th Aug 1917
TroughtonJoseph Ernest MC 2nd Lt. British Army Duke of Wellington's West Riding Regiment 10th Btn.
TuckerJ. R. H. L/Cpl. British Army Lancashire Fusiliers 9th Btn. d.17th Jun 1917
TullWalter 2nd Lt. British Army Middlesex Regt 23rd Btn. d.25th Mar 1918
TurnbullW. 2nd.Lt. Royal Flying Corps 53 Squadron d.12th Jun 1917
TurnerAlfred Pte. British Army The Green Howards (Yorkshire Regiment) 8th Battalion d.7th Jun 1917
TurnerDavid Doig Cpl. New Zealand Expeditionary Force 1st Canterbury Btn. C Company
TurnerLance A. Pte. Australian Imperial Force. 34th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
TyrerNorman Currie Pte. Australian Imperial Force 46th (Victoria) Battalion d.8th June 1917









The Roll of Honour is a work in progress: If you know of anyone who served at the Battle of Messines, please complete the form below so that they can be remembered.

Required fields are marked *

                    

Surname:             * Of the veteran..
First Name:         
Middle Name(s):
Nick Name:       
Rank:                 
Galantry Awards: DSO, MID etc.
Service Number:
Service:               * British Army/AIF/NZ/German Army/RFC/ etc.
Unit:                     Regiment/Squadron etc.
Sub unit:              Battalion/Section/Flight/etc.
Home:                 prewar address/town/village
Date of Death,     if during the war.

Please tell us about your relative:

name of submitter:* Your name.
email:                   @

If you have any photographs please scan or digitally photograph your orginials and send a copy by email attachment.

Is there a photo to include?:     Please enter the file name and send photo by

Or upload your images to our gallery.



Please type in the code shown here: CAPTCHA Image

If you are unable to read the code please click here.




NB. All entries are checked manually before appearing online to prevent spam and inappropriate content. There will be a delay before your submission appears on the website.




Surname


A       B       C       D       E       F       G       H       I       J       K       L       M       N       O       P       Q       R       S       T       U       V       W       X       Y       Z      




Website and All Material © Copyright MMX - MMXVII
- All Rights Reserved

The Plugstreet Archaeological Project

Website and Multimedia by Middleton House Productions