Home
Archaeology
Site Index
Blog
About



Surname


A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

X

Y

Z


The Plugstreet Archaeological Project

Roll of Honour

Allied Forces

Surnames beginning with "W"


Sponsored by
insert sponsor's banner here.

We are currently seeking a sponsor for this website as it follows the progress of the excavations on the battlefield, with contributions from established historians and well known experts, as the team attempt to match the historical evidence and family history to the archaeology on the ground.

Please contact us for more details.


If you enjoy this website please consider making a donation towards the costs of the project.



WahlstromAlbert Edward Pte. Australian Imperial Force. 36th Btn.
WakelinAlbert Edward Pte. British Army York and Lancaster Regiment 9th Btn.
WalbyJohn Harold Spr. Australian Imperial Forces 1st Australian Tunnelling Coy.
WalkerJohn Pte. British Army Yorkshire Regiment 8th Battalion
WalkerJohn Pte. British Army Machine Gun Corps 33rd Coy. d.10th Jun 1917
WalkerJohn Pte. British Army Machine Gun Corps 33rd Coy. d.20th June 1917
WallettThomas John Spr. British Army Royal Engineers 171st Tunnelling Company
WalleyJ. Capt. Australian Imperial Force. 3rd Salvage Coy.
WantWilliam Harold James Spr. British Army Royal Engineers 155th Field Coy d.7th Jun 1917
WardJames Pailing MM. Pte. British Army Gloucestershire Regiment 8th Btn. d.18th Apr 1918
WardmanJohn William DCM, MM. Sjt. British Army Duke of Wellington's West Riding Regiment 10th Btn.
WarnerLeslie William Roy Lt. Australian Imperial Force 34th Btn. B Company d.8th Jun 1917
WarrenPercival Discombe MM. Cpl. British Army London Regiment 1/7th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
WarrenderFrancis Pte. British Army Durham Light Infantry 13th Btn. d.12th June 1917
WatsonArthur Pte. British Army Northumberland Fusiliers 10th Btn. d.7th July 1917
WatsonDavid Rfm. British Army Royal Irish Rifles 12th Btn.
WatsonJames British Army Machine Gun Corps 34th Coy.
WatsonWilliam Lance Sjt. British Army Northumberland Fusiliers 10th Btn
WattNorman 2nd Lt. Royal Flying Corps 53rd Sqd. d.29th Jul 1917
Watts British Army Royal Engineers 517th Field Company
WattsG. H. W. Rfm. British Army London Regiment 1/17th Btn. d.7th Jul 1917
WattsJohn Levi DSO. RQMS. Australian Imperial Force 1st Australian Tunnelling Company
WeathersLawrence Carthage VC L/Cpl Australian Imperial Force 43rd Battalion d.29 Sep 1918
WebbJ. MSM. Sjt. Canadian Army 1st Canadian Tunnelling Coy. d.12th Aug 1917
WebberAlfred Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 33rd Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
WellsFrederick George MM. Pte. British Army London Regiment 1/15th Btn.
WellsIsaac Pte. British Army Duke of Wellington's West Riding Regiment 10th Btn. A Coy. d.7th Jun 1917
WestonJonah Gnr. British Army Royal Garrison Artillery 41st Siege Battery d.10th June 1917
WheatlandAlbert Joseph Pte. British Army Queen's Royal West Surrey Regiment 11th Btn. d.7th June 1917
WhelanFrank Edward "stick in the mud" Pte. British Army London Regiment 1/20th Btn.
WhitbyJohn Arthur Pte. British Army Border Regiment 8th Btn. d.11th Apr 1918
WhiteArthur Arnold Gnr. British Army Royal Field Artillery 236th Brigade, A Battery d.9th Jun 1917
WhiteDaniel Spr. Canadian Army 1st Canadian Tunnelling Coy. d.26th Mar 1917
WhitehillW. P. Cpl. Australian Imperial Forces 33rd Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
WhitlamJoseph Spr. British Army Royal Engineers 25th Divisional Signal Coy
WhitlockA. A. Sjt. British Army Royal Engineers 155th Field Coy d.7th Jun 1917
WhitlockGeorge Charles MM & bar. Pte. British Army Sherwood Foresters 11th Btn. d.23rd Nov 1917
WhittallArthur Sgt. British Army Worcestershire Regiment 3th Btn.
WilertonJohn Dickinson Pte. British Army Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
WilkinsonThomas Moses Pte. Australian Imperial Force 33rd Btn. d.9th June 1917
WillardRichard Pte British Army Royal Fusiliers 32nd Btn. d.22nd Sep 1917
WilliamsH. Lloyd British Army Welsh Fusiliers 9th Btn.
WilliamsHarold John Sjt. Australian Imperial Force 9th Australian Field Ambulance
WilliamsJohn Arthur Pte. British Army South Lancashire Regiment 7th Btn.
WilliamsOtto Russel Dvr. Canadian Army Canadian Ar,y Service Corps att. 1st Canadian Tunnelling Coy. d.29th May 1917
WilliamsWilliam John Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 35th Btn. d.9th Jun 1917
WilliamsonEdward Alfred L/Cpl. British Army Northumberland Fusiliers 8th Btn. d.17th Sep 1917
WillsAllan MM. Spr. British Army Royal Engineers 19th Divisional Signal Company
WilsonEdwin Charles Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 33rd Btn. A Coy. d.7th Jun 1917
WilsonFrank Owen Turner Pte. Australian Army 3rd Australian Pioneers d.7th Jun 1917
WilsonIra Israel Pte. British Army Yorkshire Regiment 8th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
WilsonJ. Sgt. Australian Imperial Forces 36th Btn. d.8th Jun 1917
WiseCecil Sharp Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 9th Australian Machine Gun Corps d.10th Jun 1917
WisemanHarold Arthur Pte. Australian Imperial Force 12th Australian Field Ambulance
WisemanWilliam Ernest L/Cpl. British Army Rifle Brigade 3rd Btn. d.31st Jul 1917
WithallCharles Edward Pte. Australian Imperial Force. 42nd Btn. d.31st Jul 1917
WithallJohn Pte. British Army Royal West Kent Regiment 10th Btn. A Coy. d.30th Mar 1918
WithersRobert John Pte. British Army London Regiment 1/8th Btn.
Wood Spr. Canadian Army 1st Canadian Tunnelling Coy.
WoodBertram Pte. British Army Worcestershire Regiment 3th Btn. d.12th Aug 1918
WoodErnest William "Bluey" Pte. Australian Imperial Force. 41st Btn. Signals
WoodR. Pte. British Army London Regiment 1/20th Btn. d.10th Jul 1917
WoodwardOliver Holmes Capt. Australian Imperial Forces 1st Australian Tunnelling Coy.
WoodwardWalter Pte. British Army Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 7th Btn. d.31st Jul 1917
WoolfordAlbert Pte. British Army Queen's Royal West Surrey Regiment 11th Btn. d.7th June 1917
WorganJohn Robert Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 33rd Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
WrightA. Sgt. British Army Royal Irish Rifles 9th Btn.
WrightC. Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 36th Btn. d.10th Jun 1917
WrightFrederick Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 36th Btn. d.10th Jun 1917
WrightG. A. Spr. British Army Royal Engineers 25th Signal Coy d.7th Jun 1917
WrightJames Arthur Pte. British Army Cheshire Regiment 9th Btn. d.7th Jun 1917
WrightJohnathon Raymond Pte. Australian Imperial Force 36th Btn.
WrightJoseph Gordon Pte. Australian Imperial Forces 10th Australian Machine Gun Coy d.11th Oct 1918
WrightsonFrederick Leonard British Army Royal Fusiliers 12th Btn.









The Roll of Honour is a work in progress: If you know of anyone who served at the Battle of Messines, please complete the form below so that they can be remembered.

Required fields are marked *

                    

Surname:             * Of the veteran..
First Name:         
Middle Name(s):
Nick Name:       
Rank:                 
Galantry Awards: DSO, MID etc.
Service Number:
Service:               * British Army/AIF/NZ/German Army/RFC/ etc.
Unit:                     Regiment/Squadron etc.
Sub unit:              Battalion/Section/Flight/etc.
Home:                 prewar address/town/village
Date of Death,     if during the war.

Please tell us about your relative:

name of submitter:* Your name.
email:                   @

If you have any photographs please scan or digitally photograph your orginials and send a copy by email attachment.

Is there a photo to include?:     Please enter the file name and send photo by

Or upload your images to our gallery.



Please type in the code shown here: CAPTCHA Image

If you are unable to read the code please click here.




NB. All entries are checked manually before appearing online to prevent spam and inappropriate content. There will be a delay before your submission appears on the website.




Surname


A       B       C       D       E       F       G       H       I       J       K       L       M       N       O       P       Q       R       S       T       U       V       W       X       Y       Z      




Website and All Material © Copyright MMX - MMXVII
- All Rights Reserved

The Plugstreet Archaeological Project

Website and Multimedia by Middleton House Productions